|
Old Kingdom |
|
2649-2150 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 3 |
|
2649–2575 B.C. |
|
|
|
Zanakht |
2649–2630 B.C. |
|
|
|
Djoser |
2630–2611 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sekhemkhet |
2611–2605 B.C. |
|
|
|
Khaba |
2605–2599 B.C. |
|
|
|
Huni |
2599–2575 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 4 |
|
2575–2465 B.C. |
|
|
|
Snefru |
2575–2551 B.C. |
|
|
|
Khufu |
2551–2528 B.C. |
|
|
|
Djedefre |
2528–2520 B.C. |
|
|
|
Khafre |
2520–2494 B.C. |
|
|
|
Nebka II |
2494–2490 B.C. |
|
|
|
Menkaure |
2490–2472 B.C. |
|
|
|
Shepseskaf |
2472–2467 B.C. |
|
|
|
Thamphthis |
2467–2465 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 5 |
|
2465–2323 B.C. |
|
|
|
Userkaf |
2465–2458 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sahure |
2458–2446 B.C. |
|
|
|
Neferirkare |
2446–2438 B.C. |
|
|
|
Shepseskare |
2438–2431 B.C. |
|
|
|
Neferefre |
2431–2420 B.C. |
|
|
|
Niuserre |
2420–2389 B.C. |
|
|
|
Menkauhor |
2389–2381 B.C. |
|
|
|
Isesi |
2381–2353 B.C. |
|
|
|
Unis |
2353–2323 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 6 |
|
2323–2150 B.C. |
|
|
|
Teti |
2323–2291 B.C. |
|
|
|
Userkare |
2291–2289 B.C. |
|
|
|
Pepi I |
2289–2255 B.C. |
|
|
|
Merenre I |
2255–2246 B.C. |
|
|
|
Pepi II |
2246–2152 B.C. |
|
|
|
Merenre II |
2152–2152 B.C. |
|
|
|
Netjerkare Siptah |
2152–2150 B.C. |
|
|
First Intermediate Period |
|
2150-2030 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 8– Dynasty 10 |
|
2150–2030 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 11–first half |
|
2124–2030 B.C. |
|
|
|
Mentuhotep I |
2124–2120 B.C. |
|
|
|
Intef I |
2120–2108 B.C. |
|
|
|
Intef II |
2108–2059 B.C. |
|
|
|
Intef III |
2059–2051 B.C. |
|
|
|
Mentuhotep II |
2051–2030 B.C. |
|
|
Middle Kingdom |
|
2030-1640 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 11–second half |
|
2030–1981 B.C. |
|
|
|
Mentuhotep II (cont.) |
2030–2000 B.C. |
|
|
|
Mentuhotep III |
2000–1988 B.C. |
|
|
|
Qakare Intef |
ca. 1985 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sekhentibre |
ca. 1985 B.C. |
|
|
|
Menekhkare |
ca. 1985 B.C. |
|
|
|
Mentuhotep IV |
1988–1981 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 12 |
|
1981–1802 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenemhat I |
1981–1952 B.C. |
|
|
|
Senwosret I |
1961–1917 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenemhat II |
1919–1885 B.C. |
|
|
|
Senwosret II |
1887–1878 B.C. |
|
|
|
Senwosret III |
1878–1840 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenemhat III |
1859–1813 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenemhat IV |
1814–1805 B.C. |
|
|
|
Nefrusobek |
1805–1802 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 13 |
|
1802–1640 B.C. |
|
|
Second Intermediate Period |
|
1640-1540 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 14–Dynasty 16 |
|
1640–1635 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 17 |
|
1635–1550 B.C. |
|
|
|
Tao I |
ca. 1560 B.C. |
|
|
|
Tao II |
ca. 1560 B.C. |
|
|
|
Kamose |
1552–1550 B.C. |
|
|
New Kingdom |
|
1550-1070 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 18 |
|
1550–1295 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ahmose |
1550–1525 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenhotep I |
1525–1504 B.C. |
|
|
|
Thutmose I |
1504–1492 B.C. |
|
|
|
Thutmose II |
1492–1479 B.C. |
|
|
|
Thutmose III |
1479–1425 B.C. |
|
|
|
Hatshepsut (as regent) |
1479–1473 B.C. |
|
|
|
Hatshepsut |
1473–1458 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenhotep II |
1427–1400 B.C. |
|
|
|
Thutmose IV |
1400–1390 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenhotep III |
1390–1352 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenhotep IV |
1353–1349 B.C. |
|
|
|
Akhenaton |
1349–1336 B.C. |
|
|
|
Neferneferuaton |
1338–1336 B.C. |
|
|
|
Smenkhkare |
1336 B.C. |
|
|
|
Tutankhamun |
1336–1327 B.C. |
|
|
|
Aya |
1327–1323 B.C. |
|
|
|
Haremhab |
1323–1295 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 19 |
|
1295–1186 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses I |
1295–1294 B.C. |
|
|
|
Seti I |
1294–1279 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses II |
1279–1213 B.C. |
|
|
|
Merneptah |
1213–1203 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenmesse |
1203–1200 B.C. |
|
|
|
Seti II |
1200–1194 B.C. |
|
|
|
Siptah |
1194–1188 B.C. |
|
|
|
Tawosret |
1188–1186 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 20 |
|
1186–1070 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sethnakht |
1186–1184 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses III |
1184–1153 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses IV |
1153–1147 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses V |
1147–1143 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses VI |
1143–1136 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses VII |
1136–1129 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses VIII |
1129–1126 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses IX |
1126–1108 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses X |
1108–1099 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ramesses XI |
1099–1070 B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
High Priests (HP) Of Amun |
|
1080-1070 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Herihor |
1080–1074 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Paiankh |
1074–1070 B.C. |
|
|
Third Intermediate Period |
|
1070-712 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 21 |
|
1070–945 B.C. |
|
|
|
Smendes |
1070–1044 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Painedjem I |
1070–1032 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Masaharta |
1054–1046 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Djedkhonsefankh |
1046–1045 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Menkheperre |
1045–992 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenemnisu |
1044–1040 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psusennes I |
1040–992 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amenemope |
993–984 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Smendes |
992–990 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Painedjem II |
990–969 B.C. |
|
|
|
Osochor |
984–978 B.C. |
|
|
|
Siamun |
978–959 B.C. |
|
|
|
HP Psusennes |
969–959 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psusennes II |
959–945 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 22 (Lybian) |
|
945–712 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sheshonq I |
945–924 B.C. |
|
|
|
Osorkon I |
924–889 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sheshonq II |
ca. 890 B.C. |
|
|
|
Takelot I |
889–874 B.C. |
|
|
|
Osorkon II |
874–850 B.C. |
|
|
|
Harsiese |
ca. 865 B.C. |
|
|
|
Takelot II |
850–825 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sheshonq III |
825–773 B.C. |
|
|
|
Pami |
773–767 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sheshonq V |
767–730 B.C. |
|
|
|
Osorkon IV |
730–712 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 23 |
|
818–700 B.C. |
|
|
|
Pedubaste I |
818–793 B.C. |
|
|
|
Iuput I |
ca. 800 B.C. |
|
|
|
Sheshonq IV |
793–787 B.C. |
|
|
|
Osorkon III |
787–759 B.C. |
|
|
|
Takelot III |
764–757 B.C. |
|
|
|
Rudamun |
757–754 B.C. |
|
|
|
Iuput II |
754–712 B.C. |
|
|
|
Peftjaubast |
740–725 B.C. |
|
|
|
Namlot |
ca. 740 B.C. |
|
|
|
Thutemhat |
ca. 720 B.C. |
|
|
|
Pedinemti |
ca. 700 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 24 |
|
724–712 B.C. |
|
|
|
Tefnakht |
724–717 B.C. |
|
|
|
Bakenrenef |
717–712 B.C. |
|
|
Late Period |
|
712-332 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 25 (Nubian) |
|
712–664 B.C. |
|
|
|
Piye (Establishes Nubian Dynasty in Egypt) |
743–712 B.C. |
|
|
|
Shabaqo |
712–698 B.C. |
|
|
|
Shebitqo |
698–690 B.C. |
|
|
|
Taharqo (Loses control of Lower Egypt) |
690–664 B.C. |
|
|
|
Tanutamani (Loses control of Upper Egypt) |
664–653 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 26 (Saite) |
|
688–252 B.C. |
|
|
|
Nikauba |
688–672 B.C. |
|
|
|
Necho I |
672–664 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psamtik I |
664–610 B.C. |
|
|
|
Necho II |
610–595 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psamtik II |
595–589 B.C. |
|
|
|
Apries |
589–570 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amasis |
570–526 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psamtik III |
526–525 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 27 (Persian) |
|
525–404 B.C. |
|
|
|
Cambyses |
525–522 B.C. |
|
|
|
Darius I |
521–486 B.C. |
|
|
|
Xerxes I |
486–466 B.C. |
|
|
|
Artaxerxes I |
465–424 B.C. |
|
|
|
Darius II |
424–404 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 28 |
|
522–399 B.C. |
|
|
|
Pedubaste III |
522–520 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psamtik IV |
ca. 470 B.C. |
|
|
|
Inaros |
ca. 460 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amyrtaios I |
ca. 460 B.C. |
|
|
|
Thannyros |
ca. 445 B.C. |
|
|
|
Pausiris |
ca. 445 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psamtik V |
ca. 445 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psamtik VI |
ca. 400 B.C. |
|
|
|
Amyrtaios II |
404–399 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 29 |
|
399–380 B.C. |
|
|
|
Nepherites I |
399–393 B.C. |
|
|
|
Psammuthis |
393–393 B.C. |
|
|
|
Achoris |
393–380 B.C. |
|
|
|
Nepherites II |
380–380 B.C. |
|
|
Dynasty 30 |
|
380–343 B.C. |
|
|
|
Nectanebo I |
380–362 B.C. |
|
|
|
Teos |
365–360 B.C. |
|
|
|
Nectanebo II |
360–343 B.C. |
|
|
Persians |
|
343–332 B.C. |
|
|
|
Khabebesh |
343–332 B.C. |
|
|
|
Artaxerxes III Ochus |
343–338 B.C. |
|
|
|
Arses |
338–336 B.C. |
|
|
|
Darius III Codoman |
335–332 B.C. |
|
|
Macedonian Period |
|
332-304 B.C. |
|
|
|
Alexander the Great |
332–323 B.C. |
|
|
|
Philip Arrhidaeus |
323–316 B.C. |
|
|
|
Alexander IV |
316–304 B.C. |
|
|
Ptolemaic Period |
|
304-30 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy I Soter I |
304–284 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy II Philadelphos |
285–246 B.C. |
|
|
|
Arsinoe II |
278–270 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy III Euergetes I |
246–221 B.C. |
|
|
|
Berenike II |
246–221 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy IV Philopator |
222–205 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy V Epiphanes |
205–180 B.C. |
|
|
|
Harwennefer |
205–199 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ankhwennefer |
199–186 B.C. |
|
|
|
Cleopatra I |
194–176 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy VI Philometor |
180–145 B.C. |
|
|
|
Cleopatra II |
175–115 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II |
170–116 B.C. |
|
|
|
Harsiese |
ca. 130 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy VII Neos Philopator |
145–144 B.C. |
|
|
|
Cleopatra III |
142–101 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy IX Soter II |
116–80 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy X Alexander I |
107–88 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy XI Alexander II |
80–80 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos |
80–51 B.C. |
|
|
|
Cleopatra IV Berenike III |
ca. 79 B.C. |
|
|
|
Berenike IV |
58–55 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy XIII |
51–47 B.C. |
|
|
|
Cleopatra VII |
51–30 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy XIV |
47–44 B.C. |
|
|
|
Ptolemy XV |
44–30 B.C. |
|
|
Roman Period |
|
30 B.C.-354 A.D. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Byzantine Period |
|
364-746 A.D. |
|
|
|
|
|
|